Friday, 26 April 2019 | Login
NDC elections set for Saturday Nov. 17

NDC elections set for Saturday Nov. 17 Featured

The National Democratic Congress (NDC), will elect their national executives to steer the affairs of the party for the next four years on Saturday, November 17, 2018.


The elections will be held at the Trade Fair Centre in Accra.

The party has already elected its National Youth Organizer and deputies, as well as Women organizer and her deputies.

Former Deputy Minister of Food and Agriculture, Dr. Hanna Bissiw, was elected NDC’s National Women’s Organizer in an election held on October 27, 2018.

Two other persons who were elected as deputy women’s organizers were Maame Efua and Abigail Elorm.

The voting, which was held at the Pentecost Convention Centre at Gomoa Feteh in the Central Region, also saw the election of former Municipal Chief Executive of Akuapem North, George Opare Addo, as the National Youth Organizer of the party.

Edem Agbana and Ruth Dela were also elected deputy national youth organizers.

About 66 people are vying for various national executive positions on Saturday. The positions include National Chairman (or chairperson) position, Vice Chairmen, General Secretary, Deputy General Secretary, Deputy General Secretary, National Organizer, National Deputy Organizer, Communications Officer, Deputy Communications Officer, NEC executives and Zongo Caucus.

The party will also elect its presidential candidate in December 2018.

Most of the national executives and presidential aspirants are campaigning nationwide in a bid to garner a lot of votes at the primaries.

Below is the full list of NDC National executive position aspirants:

National Chairman

1. Betty Mould Iddrisu

2. Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo

3. Alhaji Huudu Yahaya

4. Danny Annang

5. Dan Abodakpi


 National Vice Chairman

1. Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho

2. Said Sinare

3. Lawyer Adu- Yeboah

4. Sherry Ayittey

5. Yaw Owusu Obimpeh

6. Alhaji Sumaila Mahama

7. Dr Kwame Ampofo

8. Awudu S. Asorka

9. Seth Ofosu-Ohene


 General Secretary

1. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

2.   Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho

Deputy General Secretary

1. Alhaji Nuru Hamidan

2. Barbara Serwaa Asamoah

3. Peter Boamah Otokonor

4. David Kwaku Worwui-Brown

5. Kojo Adu Asare

6. George Lawson

7. Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan

8. Nii Dodoo Dodoo

9. Kale Cezar

10. Ephram Nii Tan Sackey

11. Evans Amoo

National Organizer

1. Mahdi Gibrill

2. Akamba Joshua Hamidu

3. Jemima Anita De- Sosoo

4. Yaw Boateng Gyan

5. Baba Jamal Ahmed

6. Enoch Amoako- Nsiah

7. Solomon Yaw Nkansah

 National Deputy Organizer

1. Dr Alhassan Hanifa

2. Kombor Michael Ziecheree

3. Kobby Barlon

4. Vivian Abla Kpeglo

5. Mohammed Mamudu

6. Agbesi Nutsu

7. Chief Hamilton Biney Nixon

8. Alfred Kojo Triddles

9. Ebenezer Asare Sackitey

10. Ahmed Gedel

 Communications Officer

1. Fred Agbenyo

2. Sammy Gyamfi

 Deputy Communications Officer

1. Godwin Ako Gunn

2. Mahama Seidu Samuel

3. Kwaku Boahen

4. Alhaji Mohammed Nasiru Seidu

5. Adongo Atule Jacob

6. Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu

     NEC

1. Mohammed Mashood Alhaji

2. Hon. Alhaji Babanlame Abu Sadat

3. Sheriff Abudul Nasiru

4. Ebenezer Effah Hackman

5. Eliyasu Amadu

6. Alhaji Adramani Haribu

7. William Wilson Agbleke

8. Evelyn Enyonam Mensah

  Zongo Caucus

1. Ismail Bawa

2. Alhaji Mamah Mohammed

3. Sadiku Sulley

4. Baba Ibrahim Mohammed

5. Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed

6. Abass Fuseini Sbaabe

Additional Info

  • Origin: prime/GhAgent